Médi'Nov Connection 2021

Médi'Nov Connection Privacy policy



This policy explains how First Connection uses personal information collected when you use this website and its services. We commit to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. By visiting this website or using this website, you fully agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. 

LEGISLATION 
We collect, process and use your data only in the performance of our contractual obligations. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the data used before your revocation. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 
We generally collect and keep the data communicated to us when you complete a registration form or information in your exhibitor or personal space on this website. We also keep data when you request information from the contact form on this website, or when you reply to questionnaires or surveys. The personal data collected and processed are: your name, first name, email address, telephone and information concerning your professional life. We authorize the sharing of information relating to our services from this website to social networks. When you share this website content by clicking on social network buttons, you leave this website and are then subject to the privacy policies of each social network. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA? 
The data are collected on the basis of consent, when the participant requests information or registers for the event. 

WHY ARE DATA COLLECTED? 
The data are collected and used to proceed with registrations, perform our contractual obligations, answer information requests, manage and optimise customer relations, send news about the event to participants and finally for statistical purposes. We are keeping your personal data within our secured CRM for the time required for the proper functioning of your account. In order to fulfil the purposes described above, mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk (*) in the various forms. If you do not fill in the fields identified as mandatory, First Connection will not be able to answer your requests and to provide the services requested. 

DATA COMMUNICATION 
The data are processed by First Connection and intended exclusively for its commercial, communication and accounting departments. These data will not be given or made accessible to third parties, with the exception of potential subcontractors exclusively for technical and logistical reasons (maintenance of this website). Unless you expressed to us your disagreement, the data can be used in the optimization of customer relation management and to send news about First Connection events. Moreover, First Connection might be requested to supply data to third parties when such a situation is required by the law or a regulatory provision or a judicial decision. First Connection can also supply data for the protection and defence of its rights. Consequently, personal data are only accessible to First Connection and can only be transferred if requested by a court or administrative authority. 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 
You are entitled to portability rights, and to access, modify, rectify and delete your data in accordance with the national rules in force. Under certain conditions, you can oppose the processing of your personal data and remove your consent at any time. For Médi’Nov Connection, you won’t be able to benefit from the services offered for the event. To exercise these rights, you must directly send your request to First Connection by email: info@firstconnection.fr or by post at the following address: First Connection - 8, Rue la Fontaine - 92 120 Montrouge – France (proofs of identity can be requested). In addition, if you do not want to receive marketing emails from us anymore, simply let us know by clicking at any time on the hypertext link provided for this purpose in the emails you receive. After you registered, your data is stored by First Connection for a period not exceeding the legal storage period. 

MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICE 
First Connection reserves the right to amend this Privacy policy without prior notice by posting the updated version on this page. The updated version comes into force and is effective immediately. This page was last updated on March 10, 2021. Each time you use this website after an update of this privacy policy, it implies that you fully agree with this new and revised privacy policy. First Connection encourages you to regularly review this page to be aware of any changes. 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES 
This privacy policy applies solely to personal information collected by this website: www.medinov-connection.com. This website may contain links such as partner website links. By clicking on one of those links, you leave this website and are then subject to the rules of each third-party website. We shall not be responsible for the processing of your personal data on theses websites. We advise you to read their own privacy policies before using their websites. 

CONTACT AND RIGHT OF CLAIM 
For any question, comment or suggestion regarding the collection and processing of your data, you can contact First Connection by email: info@firstconnection.fr or by post at the following address: First Connection - 8, Rue la Fontaine - 92 120 Montrouge - France. You also are entitled to submit a complaint to the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL-France).